POPI Act Policy and Disclaimer

 

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirements of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us.

We collect personal information in order to liaise with you telephonically, via our website or email so that we may:

  • Provide you with a sales quotation.
  • Respond to any comment or query
  • Enable us to process, validate and verify information and requests for the supply of our services
  • For the purposes you specifically provided the information

We will treat your information as strictly confidential

Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal information is kept secure and protected.

Promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal
information.

Provide you with reasonable evidence with our compliance and our obligations under this policy. -We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required.

ALTHOUGH WE TAKE THE AFOREMENTIONED PRECAUTIONS IN PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IF OUTSIDE OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.

The personal information processed by us is only used for the purpose of our normal course of business.